Lang
privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Valocity Limited (“Valocity”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us. Valocity is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles that are set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your personal information, we provide the following policy, which discloses our policies that apply across our services.

What personal information does Valocity hold?

We may hold personal information such as your name, address, contact phone number, or email address.  You can visit the website myvalocity.co.nz without providing any personal information and remain anonymous, although this may mean that you are unable to access certain services.

How does Valocity collect personal information?

Valocity collects personal information provided voluntarily when registering at myvalocity.co.nz or over the phone or via email.  The collection of the personal information will be directly via the individual concerned, except to the extent that collection by other means is deemed acceptable by the Privacy Act 1993.

Valocity will not collect personal information via unlawful means or by means that are unfair or intrude to an unreasonable extent on the personal affairs of the individual concerned.

What does Valocity use personal information for?

We will use your personal information for the purpose of communicating with you about your enquiry, to process any requests you might have or for any other purposes for which you have given us permission.

Information sourced from Public Registers

Valocity sources information from public registers and their supporting data for use in the creation reports available on myvalocity.co.nz.  This information is used in compliance with the Public Register Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1993.

Public register personal information use is bound by the Public Register Privacy Principles and requests to access or correct this information must be addressed to the organisation that is required under legislation to maintain the public register.  Changes to:

  •        The District Valuation Roll are controlled by Local Councils; and
  •        The Land Titles Register and Cadastre are controlled by Land Information New Zealand.

Sharing personal information

Valocity may disclose your personal information to Data Insight Limited or DI Holdings Limited for the purpose of answering your enquiry. Data Insight Limited and DI Holdings Limited are aware of and agree to be bound by Valocity's Privacy Policy. Valocity will not make available your personal information to any other party without your consent.

How does Valocity store and secure personal information?

Valocity will ensure that all personal information held by it is protected as is reasonable under the circumstances, against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or misuse.

Valocity will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

How can I gain access to my personal information?

You can request access to your personal information (or request that your personal information is corrected or deleted) at any time. 

If you have registered as a user on myvalocity.co.nz you can access and update your details by logging in with your username and password and going to the “settings” (link at the top right hand side of the page once you have logged in).  Alternatively, you may contact our Customer Support Team on 0800myvalocity or help@myvalocity.co.nz

Cookies

In addition to personal information, we use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain web pages to help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness.  Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website.  Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful.  We use cookies to help improve your future visits.  If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you.  The Help option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences.

For more information on the tracking we use, refer to the website tracking and measurement section below.

Website tracking and measurement

myvalocity.co.nz uses Google Analytics, Google’s DoubleClick, Amobee and Nielsen Web Analytics Products to collect information on how you use this website and the mobile applications and to analyse that use.  The services are used to aggregate website statistics anonymously, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, and to determine advertising effectiveness. On occasion, random short surveys may also be used to collect further information about our users – participation in these surveys will be entirely voluntary.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect, store, and transmit information about your use of the myvalocity.co.nz or the mobile application to Google. Further information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found at the following link: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/[insert hyperlink].

myvalocity.co.nz uses the Google Analytics Display Advertising feature ‘Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting’ which enables Google Analytics to collect data about the age, gender and interests of visitors to the website or mobile applications via cookies and anonymous identifiers.  Google will collect, store, and use this information to create statistical reports about the use of the website or mobile application. Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features through their Ads Settings or any other available means.  Google Analytics currently available opt outs can be found at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/[insert hyperlink].  For further information about Google Analytics can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/[insert hyperlink].

myvalocity.co.nz uses DoubleClick cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). The cookie is used to serve your specific ads and your interests (“interest based targeting”). The ads served are to be targeted on the basis of your previous browsing history. DoubleClick uses “non personally identifiable information”, which does not track your personal information, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You have the option to opt-out of this ad serving on all sites, using this advertising by visiting their PrivacyPolicy.

myvalocity.co.nz uses Amobee to collect and use information to provide better and more relevant advertising to consumers and to gather aggregated analytics about the location, demographics and behaviour of our customers. Amobee uses cookies, browser information and advertising identifiers to collect information about the services that you use and how you use them. Further information about how Amobee collects data and how to opt out of Amobee’s web-based online behavioural advertising can be found at the following link: http://amobee.com/privacy/technology/[insert hyperlink].

myvalocity.co.nz uses Nielsen Web Analytics Products to gather statistical information such as the number of visitors per day or the number of pages requested per day. Nielsen uses cookies and other code to gather the information to help us understand what users find useful and interesting on our website and mobile application and the aggregated demographic composition of visitors to our website. Further information about how Nielsen collects and uses data can be found at the following link: http://www.nielsen-online.com/corp.jsp?section=leg_prs&nav=1[insert hyperlink] along with how to opt out of Nielsen’s online measurement research.

Online Advertising

myvalocity.co.nz uses third party vendors, including Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet.  These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour.  For further information and details of how you can opt out of these third party cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative, click here [insert hyperlink].

Mobile Applications

If you are using a mobile application, and you accept that myvalocity.co.nz can send you “Push Notifications”, you agree to receive notifications from myvalocity.co.nz even if your mobile application is not running.  “Push Notification” preferences can be configured in the applications settings.

Linked websites

Valocity is not responsible for the content of any other website, even if you access that website via a link on myvalocity.co.nz. Valocity provides links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Valocity of that website.

Consent to Electronic Messages

By clicking “yes” to receipt of marketing information, you consent to receive commercial electronic messages marketing our services.  You also consent to receiving any electronic messages containing updated information in relation to the services, news and various other information of related interest.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time so please review it frequently.  If we make changes to this policy we will notify you by email, or by means of a notice on myvalocity.co.nz.  If you do not agree with any of the changes you can stop using myvalocity.co.nz at any time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 11th March 2016

Do you want the latest market update?